Trial Briefs
[…] Codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.19, the cap arbitrarily limits the amount an injured patient can recover in noneconomic damages to $562,338.1 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.19(a) (limiting the total amount of noneconomic damages in a medical malpractice action to $500,000 and allowing the Office of State Budget and Management to reset the limit to account for inflation); see also id.§ 90-21.19(c)(2) (defining “noneconomic damages” as “[d]amages to compensate for pain, suffering, emotional distress, loss of consortium, inconvenience, and any other nonpecuniary compensatory damage”). Except for the exceedingly rare case (see below), all medical malpractice actions are subject to the cap.

In order for an injured patient to avail themselves of the sole exception to the cap, a plaintiff must satisfy two conditions of the cap’s statute. First, the plaintiff must have “suffered disfigurement, loss of use of part of the body, permanent injury or death.” Id. § 90-21.19(b)(1). Second, “[t]he defendant’s acts or failures, which are the proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injuries, were committed in reckless disregard of the rights of others, grossly negligent, fraudulent, intentional or with malice.” Id. § 90-21.19(b)(2). The result of this narrow exception is that the majority of medical malpractice claims fall within the purview of the highly restrictive and likely unconstitutional cap.