State v. Daw
[…] Rather than granting such review, or any hearing of any kind, the Superior Court of Wake County summarily denied Mr. Daw’s habeas petition, on the grounds that NC General Statute section 17-4 prohibits habeas relief for anyone confined pursuant to a final judgment of a competent court with jurisdiction.
NCAJ argued that the Superior Court erred by failing to follow another provision of the habeas corpus statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. section 17-33(2), which mandates release when, “though the original imprisonment was lawful, yet by some act, omission or event, which has taken place afterwards, the party has become entitled to be discharged.” This argument is supported by a plain reading of the statute, by appellate opinions of several other states, including states with habeas statutes that mirror North Carolina’s and states that have particularly considered habeas corpus relief for prisoners during COVID-19, and by state and